Notices
 

  

User Tag List

Thread: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41
  1. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,677
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    My mistake. Your original coding was correct. Do the original code again but make up some numbers for workshop code, Importer, Equipment. Something like 1234.....123....12345.
    This is what ross-tech recommend.
    Then try to open module 37 navigation. If it opens have a look at the coding.
    Last edited by martin1810; 12-09-2010 at 07:25 PM.
     
    0 0 0
     

  2. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by martin1810 View Post
    My mistake. Your original coding was correct. Do the original code again but make up some numbers for workshop code, Importer, Equipment. Soething like 1234.....123....12345.
    This is what ross-tech recommend.
    Then try to open module 37 navigation. If it opens have a look at the coding.

    I tried changing the values for workshop code, Importer, Equipment and will not let me change them. How could I?

    Thanks
     
    0 0 0
     

  3. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,677
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    If it won't change then you can't change it. I am out of ideas. You could try recoding the gateway to F9807F16500302001002. This should not work but it is worth a try.
     
    0 0 0
     

  4. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by martin1810 View Post
    If it won't change then you can't change it. I am out of ideas. You could try recoding the gateway to F9807F16500302001002. This should not work but it is worth a try.

    that does not work, the end I will return the gateway to the ebay seller, thank you very much for everything
     
    0 0 0
     

  5. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The eBay seller told me this:

    "You need to cut pin 2 inside the box. Like on the 530 L. Otherwise no.

    This fault is from the RNS-510, I think it is bad coded. He needs to remove unit 37 and 56 from the Can gateway, remove key from car, and reinsert key in car. login into can gateway again remove errors, and add unit 37 & 56 again and test for errors.."

    and I have seen this in another forum:

    Hey.

    The part number is : 3C0907530 and should end with either H, L or Q but remember if you intall the L or Q version you have to take the gateway apart end cut the 2. pin from the right otherwise the gateway will be toasted and you have to buy a new one.




    The can gateway is placed just left of the gas pedal and a little up there is a 20 pin blue plug in it.
     
    0 0 0
     

  6. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,677
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    I have never heard of cutting pins before. I would not do that as the gateway may end up as scrap.
     
    0 0 0
     

  7. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    folkestone.kent
    Posts
    895
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thats a bit drastic..... maybe e bay sell loads with those instruction .... 100% positive to not work again.............
     
    0 0 0
     

  8. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,677
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by drizzt dourdem View Post
    that does not work, the end I will return the gateway to the ebay seller, thank you very much for everything
    Did you try at the start page. under settings and user interface. Change codes from 00000 etc to 12345 etc.
    That should work. Then recode with you original 10 byte code.
     
    0 0 0
     

  9. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by martin1810 View Post
    Did you try at the start page. under settings and user interface. Change codes from 00000 etc to 12345 etc.
    That should work. Then recode with you original 10 byte code.
    I test all 530Q gateway that I have on a Passat 3C 2008,
    this Passat come with 530E,now using 530L,all work well.

    and I test all 530Q on this 2008 Passat today.

    my VCDS 10.6.1 set code as 12345, importer as 123, equipment number as 12345

    all 530Q have this error code.
    can't communication with RNS510

    at this moment, I think 530L is the best choice,
    but it was dropped and replaced by 530Q in ETKA.

     
    0 0 0
     

  10. Re: Retrofitted RNS-510, Changed GW, now a lot of errors 
    #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,677
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Thanks for you reply mango99. I think you are correct. I think the 503 "Q" has a change that we don't know about yet. At present I would say we cannot use 503 "Q" as an upgrade gateway.
     
    0 0 0
     

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replacement Steering Rack has changed steering
    By xandertarr in forum Audi A3 - 8P - 2004 - 2012
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-04-2017, 10:46 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-08-2010, 12:16 PM
  3. 2004 Golf Mk4 1.4 Match - Misfire & Brake Switch Errors.
    By mlilburn in forum Golf MK4 - 1999 - 2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-11-2009, 08:45 AM
  4. Touchscreen RNS 510 Sat Nav
    By Trikster in forum Golf MK5 - 2004 - 2009
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-01-2008, 05:19 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




  


Disclaimer: VW Audi Forum is an "independant enthusiast website", administered in line with guidelines supplied by VAG in the UK, and is in no way related to any of the Worldwide Volkswagen,Audi,Seat,Skoda,Bentley,Bugatti,Porsche or Lamborghini group of Companies. For official up to date information on any of there vehicles, please visit the official websites. Any comments made throughout this website, are the views of the respective poster, and in no way represent the views of the VW Audi Forum Administration, or the worldwide Volkswagen & Audi Group of companies.


VW Audi Forum do not vet and are not responsible for any information which is posted in this forum. All content is viewed and used by you at your own risk and we do not warrant the accuracy or reliability of any of the information.


Copyright: Certain "words", "phrases" and "Images" used on this website by the Administration are "Copyright" of Volkswagen GB, Volkswagen AG (Germany), Audi GB, Audi AG (Germany), Volkswagen Motorsport GB, Volkswagen Motorsport AG (Germany), Audi Motorsport AG (Germany), Volkswagen Racing GB, Bentley, Bugatti, Porsche and Lamborghini. No image can be replicated by anyone WITHOUT the relevant Companies written permission.


All trademarks and copyrights remain property of their respective owners.

No part of the VW Audi Forum website or forum may be reproduced without written permission from the site administration


PLEASE NOTE - PERSONAL ABUSE, ABUSE AGAINST THIS OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE OR ANY COMPANY WILL NOT BE TOLERATED. OFFENDERS WILL BE MODERATED OR EVEN BANNED.


This website and forum are best viewed at a minimum resolution of 1024 by 768.



  



- VW AUDI Forum - The #1 Volkswagen (VW) Group Forum - Volkswagen (VW) - Audi - Seat - Skoda - Bentley - Bugatti - Lamborghini - Porsche - VW Audi Forum -


- www.vwaudiforum.co.uk - www.vwaudiforum.co.uk -