PDA

View Full Version : New toy arrived today - F770 2ch



Alex c
08-07-2017, 11:06 AM
Looking forward to installing this today (when the 'Add in' fuses & and spudge kit arrive from amazon!)
Had a hell of a time looking for detail on 'what fuses' to tap into (although it seems perfectly safe if you have it the right way around - I didnt want to go near any major fuses). Thankfully found an online manual which corresponded with the fuse box on the passenger side (I was going to hook up drivers side, but it doesnt look like there's much room between Fuse heads and the panel cover? Will put that panel back).

Might go for something like the electric seat adjustment for constant, and the horn for ACC? (Cant remember last time I used that lol). Still time to change my mind though!

Aiming for 3-5amp fuses on the add in for the camera kit.
Will put some pics up as I bodge it along the way!

I think my only couple of concerns are:

Crossing the airbag over the A pillar (assuming at the minute I cant get it under)
Taking rubber trim around the door - doesn't seem to want to budge
Removing boot panel plastic, to route the rear camera to the centre of the glass
Potential DAB issues when coiling the excess rear camera cable near the boot lid


Oh well, nothing ventured nothing gained...
Wish me luck!

:)

33513

Neil-A
08-07-2017, 11:34 AM
Looks an interesting bit of kit hopefully all goes well with fit with no major issues :) Yes good luck!!

I fitted just a front wedge type dashcam to the front A118 and took the switch live from the drivers side fusebox. Agreed it's very tight in there. I also had a nightmare trying to removing the A piller cover which I gave up in the end trying to remove and just tucked it in the cover and rubber.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

Alex c
08-07-2017, 12:00 PM
Looks an interesting bit of kit hopefully all goes well with fit with no major issues :) Yes good luck!!

I fitted just a front wedge type dashcam to the front A118 and took the switch live from the drivers side fusebox. Agreed it's very tight in there. I also had a nightmare trying to removing the A piller cover which I gave up in the end trying to remove and just tucked it in the cover and rubber.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

Exactly what I thought, they're pretty well made. Not like my old Fiat Uno when I was 18 - that thing practically offered to come apart on its own! haha

How did you wire up?
(Would love to just plug into a black space, but I've heard thats a can of worms!)

AK88
08-07-2017, 12:21 PM
Great effort fitting this yourself, I had mine done for me however 10 months in, having some issues now with the parking mode not staying on long enough, I'm not sure what the safe voltage is of the set up to make sure it doesn't drain the battery, I've been told 12v?

Alex c
08-07-2017, 12:33 PM
Great effort fitting this yourself, I had mine done for me however 10 months in, having some issues now with the parking mode not staying on long enough, I'm not sure what the safe voltage is of the set up to make sure it doesn't drain the battery, I've been told 12v?

I've heard as little as 11.8v (Will initially set 12.2v but I think I'll swat up a bit more)

I guess it's my lack of trust which makes me do it. I saw some suspect videos on Youtube - wrapping fuse legs, not checking which fuse they're attaching to etc, and thought that if I'm not there I can't see if they really take care or not. This'll take me a little longer - but I'm pretty **** when it comes to caring for my stuff.

Interesting that it's changed over time - maybe the battery life is starting to go, and there's less available voltage for the cam to work through? See what they've set your cut off to, but I'd rather the camera turn off, than the battery go dead! Maybe connect a CTEK when its parked at home? (If you have access to connect one?)

AK88
08-07-2017, 12:50 PM
yes well I have suffered a flat battery in the A7 and wouldn't wish the inconvenience on anyone!, I think this was because I changed the voltage on the dashcam,

I always switch off the start/stop which I believe takes a lot out of the battery? I think I will have to invest in a trickle charger or something but I have a Clarke jump starter after that last ordeal with the flat battery

all the best with the install

Alex c
08-07-2017, 01:04 PM
yes well I have suffered a flat battery in the A7 and wouldn't wish the inconvenience on anyone!, I think this was because I changed the voltage on the dashcam,

I always switch off the start/stop which I believe takes a lot out of the battery? I think I will have to invest in a trickle charger or something but I have a Clarke jump starter after that last ordeal with the flat battery

all the best with the install

Yikes.

I bought one of these just in case...
Car Jump Starter RAVPower 18000mAh with Car Cigarette: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics (https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01M0EMFS4/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1)

Cheers, will put some pics up when I get started (come on Amazon!!!!)

Akash
08-07-2017, 03:29 PM
Same kit as what I've got in mine
I used the ones in here: Question Any idea which fuse is always live? (http://www.vwaudiforum.co.uk/forum/showthread.php/181842-Any-idea-which-fuse-is-always-live)

I'm still not 100% on whether they are live as on one hand, I've found footage hours into the night on it and other time it's almost like it was switched off.
I've locked and sat in the car for 30 mins + and then hit the camera which then beeped to tell me it was clearly still working but who knows.

The F750 I had seemed to be a lot better in the A6

In terms of battery - not had any issues in flat battery even at 11.8v but every weekend as most of my trips are short during the week, I'll plug it into the Ctek charger.

Alex c
09-07-2017, 09:09 AM
Yeah, still getting used to the thing talking & beeping at me all the time.

Installation went well (front camera complete), those nylon trim tools were amazing. Just need to configure it properly now - wondering if the new F800 app will work better (free download)?

Opened the micro SD on my Mac, and there's loads of files been added, so need to adjust sensitivity too.

Will put some decent pics when I start the rear cam install...

I went for the light fuse (5A) for constant, and Headlight adjustment (5A) for switched. Both were tested with the multimeter (added 4A fuses for the camera)

Only thing I will say - is the cam location isnt great, as the top centre of the windshield is pretty occupied - and i didnt want to place it further down (as the wife drives the car, and it'll obscure her view. It's tidy, where I've placed it - but means footage will be slightly to one side. Oh well...

(ps. Grnd has been more securely located - this was an earlier pic for testing)

Getting there...

3354133542335433354433545

Neil-A
10-07-2017, 07:22 PM
Well done looks great so far and hopefully the rear one doesn't cause you too much hassle to fit. I actually put my dvr on the other side of the mirror passenger side. Not central but seem to work well with the angle that side which might be worth a try.

Alex c
14-07-2017, 10:08 AM
Well done looks great so far and hopefully the rear one doesn't cause you too much hassle to fit. I actually put my dvr on the other side of the mirror passenger side. Not central but seem to work well with the angle that side which might be worth a try.

Thanks Neil, the F770's lens is to the left of the unit, but will defo have a look - I've got another spare 3M pad.

Will have a go at this tomorrow. Cable running to the rear pilar will be fine - I just don't want to damage the rear window panel trim when I try to pop it off. Will be handy if anyone knows where the first bit of pressure needs to be applied! I may even try to purchase a shorter micro usb cable today, so I don't have any potential DAB problems via coiling the spare length around the boot lid.

:)

Neil-A
21-07-2017, 02:11 AM
Oh ok see what you mean with the lens position. Im using a wedge type A118 front dashcam which fits and works better on left of the mirror, so out of my sight and can adjust the mirror better too. I do need a rear fitted dashcam but im just going to fit another dashcam but powered from the rear boot 12v socket.

As for dab interference not sure on our cars but this does happen, a friend of mine kept having issues on his LR discovery with the dab cutting out. We managed to sort this in the end with a much better power cable and lots of trial and error rerouting. Hopefully you want have a problem with dab interference as the f770 is much better quality kit overall than he was using

pxr5
26-07-2017, 08:17 PM
Looks good. I've ordered the f770 from the RAC website. It's being fitted on the first August. I'm not experienced enough to wire it in myself. It will be interesting to see which side the installer puts the main camera.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Alex c
01-08-2017, 02:29 PM
Looks good. I've ordered the f770 from the RAC website. It's being fitted on the first August. I'm not experienced enough to wire it in myself. It will be interesting to see which side the installer puts the main camera.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Just got back from my trip to France.

Initial thoughts on it all:
- The angle of both the front and rear screens on the A7 really isn't the best when it comes to filming. Plenty of reflections. (May look at the filter option)
- Front - best place would be central under the rear view mirror - but that would annoy my wife, as she'd have it in her line of sight. And I didnt want it to be too obvious from the outside.
- Front - feels slightly aligned to the right - but not much choice - unless the rear view unit can be dismantled and 'doctored' to accommodate? (Even I wouldnt try that)
- Front - Bit too much like a fish eye view for me.
- Rear - sits nicely and unobstructed in the middle - and hidden if you have tinted rear screen (apart from a small blue LED when operating).
- Rear - can clearly see both sides of the rear window - not sure whaty you could do apart from mount it halfway down the window!

Lane departure and Collision warning systems. Useless, do not buy for this function! The warning delay will be too late to react on both accounts, irrespective of setting adjusted.

Speed camera GPS function - love it. Works well, and can be updated from the website. France isnt available as its illegal - and selecting the Europe file, eliminates the UK! So I need to reload the UK file back on.

All functions are pretty smooth and work well when selecting via the unit - but you have to have constant power to use the wifi selection, when viewing in the car (to review/download when no PC is available). The App is pretty cool, even on iphone.

Warns you to format the chip - which is just pressing a button on the unit - takes 30sec. Easy peasy.

Quick video attached from the front camera - will download one from the rear, when I get back in the car to show you.

Main unit could be smaller, but no real regrets - works fine, and does the job... well, err hopefully never!

https://youtu.be/acR1-GFjk3w

pxr5
01-08-2017, 08:14 PM
Well that didn't go well. I've just had an F770 fitted into my car. The fitter was from Chameleon (UK) and the cam was ordered from RAC. I was just setting up the camera and it lost wifi connecton and the GPS light went out (it had been working for about 10 minutes). On trying to power it back up (with the ignition on), I get the start up tone then a beep - then nothing at all.


I treid to reset with the reset pin on the side and the Rec/Format together, still not starting up.


Am I doing something basically wrong or is it bricked. I tried to ring Chameleon, but their offices are closed


Thanks

Alex c
02-08-2017, 10:20 AM
Well that didn't go well. I've just had an F770 fitted into my car. The fitter was from Chameleon (UK) and the cam was ordered from RAC. I was just setting up the camera and it lost wifi connecton and the GPS light went out (it had been working for about 10 minutes). On trying to power it back up (with the ignition on), I get the start up tone then a beep - then nothing at all.


I treid to reset with the reset pin on the side and the Rec/Format together, still not starting up.


Am I doing something basically wrong or is it bricked. I tried to ring Chameleon, but their offices are closed


Thanks

Hmm, doesn't sound great.
Couple of things to check, which I read up on before purchasing. Double check your SD card, and make sure it's a Thinkware one. Apparently if it's not, there have been cases of the camera not functioning properly (something to do with the way the data is accessed and written). Doesn't mean that other SD cards wont work - just eliminating potentials.
Maybe try formatting the card on the unit, and then attach the SD card to your computer, and reload all the latest firmware from their website:
Download | THINKWARE (http://www.thinkware.com/Support/Download)
Then try reinserting into the car - it takes about a minute or so to update.

Fingers crossed, otherwise maybe there's a way to hard restart if it was disturbed the last time, when installing the firmware?

pxr5
02-08-2017, 06:56 PM
Hmm, doesn't sound great.
Couple of things to check, which I read up on before purchasing. Double check your SD card, and make sure it's a Thinkware one. Apparently if it's not, there have been cases of the camera not functioning properly (something to do with the way the data is accessed and written). Doesn't mean that other SD cards wont work - just eliminating potentials.
Maybe try formatting the card on the unit, and then attach the SD card to your computer, and reload all the latest firmware from their website:
Download | THINKWARE (http://www.thinkware.com/Support/Download)
Then try reinserting into the car - it takes about a minute or so to update.

Fingers crossed, otherwise maybe there's a way to hard restart if it was disturbed the last time, when installing the firmware?

Thank Alex. The SD is the one that came in the box - a 32GB Thinkware.

Last night I re-installed the camera in the car (about 2 hours later). I heard some odd clicks after I switched it on and eventually it started up.

It worked this morning as it went into continuous mode, and parking mode after getting to work this morning.

There is something still not right though. When I got back from work earlier I turned off the car's igntion. The Camera did nothing for about 2 minutes (i.e. The GPS light stayed on; and it didn't go into parking mode like it did this morning). It then made that odd clicking noise again and it went dead. Then immediately restarted with the start-up tone and went into Continuous mode! Then it switched to parking mode.

I've been in touch with Chameleon already and they are arranging for the wiring to be checked and a possible replacement camera.

:EDIT: To add. Well, it's not switching on at all now and the recordings had bombed out half way on my journey home from work this pm. Not overly impressed tbh and I've removed the front cam from my to save any damage/battery drain. Hopefully Chameleon will rectify ASAP.

Alex c
03-08-2017, 12:59 PM
Thank Alex. The SD is the one that came in the box - a 32GB Thinkware.

Last night I re-installed the camera in the car (about 2 hours later). I heard some odd clicks after I switched it on and eventually it started up.

It worked this morning as it went into continuous mode, and parking mode after getting to work this morning.

There is something still not right though. When I got back from work earlier I turned off the car's igntion. The Camera did nothing for about 2 minutes (i.e. The GPS light stayed on; and it didn't go into parking mode like it did this morning). It then made that odd clicking noise again and it went dead. Then immediately restarted with the start-up tone and went into Continuous mode! Then it switched to parking mode.

I've been in touch with Chameleon already and they are arranging for the wiring to be checked and a possible replacement camera.

:EDIT: To add. Well, it's not switching on at all now and the recordings had bombed out half way on my journey home from work this pm. Not overly impressed tbh and I've removed the front cam from my to save any damage/battery drain. Hopefully Chameleon will rectify ASAP.

Hmm, Im really not an expert, but I researched pretty heavily before tackling it myself (I just wanted to know exactly where and how the power was being tapped into).

Is the 'clicking' coming from the camera unit - or the fuse area (there are two to choose from - left and right at the ends of the dash). Or they may have tapped into the central light area for power? Clicking could be a relay circuit being engaged? Could also be the ground - it may not be as secure as possible, causing intermittent behaviour?

Defo let them revisit & repair, may be worth finding out more on how it was installed, as I've seen some pretty 'quick' routes on YouTube (like wrapping wires around fuse legs), but wouldn't necessarily say they've done that! You'd hope not!

Good luck, let me know how it goes - hopefully just a faulty unit.

pxr5
03-08-2017, 01:52 PM
Hmm, Im really not an expert, but I researched pretty heavily before tackling it myself (I just wanted to know exactly where and how the power was being tapped into).

Is the 'clicking' coming from the camera unit - or the fuse area (there are two to choose from - left and right at the ends of the dash). Or they may have tapped into the central light area for power? Clicking could be a relay circuit being engaged? Could also be the ground - it may not be as secure as possible, causing intermittent behaviour?

Defo let them revisit & repair, may be worth finding out more on how it was installed, as I've seen some pretty 'quick' routes on YouTube (like wrapping wires around fuse legs), but wouldn't necessarily say they've done that! You'd hope not!

Good luck, let me know how it goes - hopefully just a faulty unit.

The clicking sound is definitely coming from the camera. I have no idea where the installer took the power from, but I'll ask him when he comes back on Saturday. I spoke with Chameleon earlier and they are also sending out a new camera as well as checking the wiring. What worries me a little is despite the installer saying he'd done some of these F770 installs before he still managed to put the rear camera upside down - something that I was aware of as the writing should be the wrong way round to make the camera correctly orientated. It's the same guy coming Saturday as lives not that far from me.

Oh well, I'll see in a couple of days and I'll update with more info then.

Also Alex,

The installer said the front camera has to go on the left of the rear view mirror due to visibility and wipers - whatever that really means. Also is the rear cam lens adjustable at all as when I was looking at recordings (for the short time it actually worked) it seemed to be pointing down and much of the screen was filled up with rear shelf? I could see everything fine in the recording but it needs to angle up slightly.

Alex c
03-08-2017, 02:59 PM
The clicking sound is definitely coming from the camera. I have no idea where the installer took the power from, but I'll ask him when he comes back on Saturday. I spoke with Chameleon earlier and they are also sending out a new camera as well as checking the wiring. What worries me a little is despite the installer saying he'd done some of these F770 installs before he still managed to put the rear camera upside down - something that I was aware of as the writing should be the wrong way round to make the camera correctly orientated. It's the same guy coming Saturday as lives not that far from me.

Oh well, I'll see in a couple of days and I'll update with more info then.

Also Alex,

The installer said the front camera has to go on the left of the rear view mirror due to visibility and wipers - whatever that really means. Also is the rear cam lens adjustable at all as when I was looking at recordings (for the short time it actually worked) it seemed to be pointing down and much of the screen was filled up with rear shelf? I could see everything fine in the recording but it needs to angle up slightly.

Yep, you can just twist the rear camera to adjust where the lens is pointing.

There's a small printed sheet in the camera box, which tells you where you can and can't install a camera (blocking field of view etc). I haven't measured mine, but it clearly doesn't block any field of view. By placing on the left, the lens is aligned to the left of the unit too - so it'll be quite far to one side. Try and look into it before he installs it. You're allowed to place below the rear view mirror, but that is more obstructive when looking that way, and if you're shorter - it'll be directly in your field of vision. There was reference to the windscreen wipers and encroachment on their path (4 or 6cm?) - but again, depends what car you have, and you can buy different lengths of wiper, is it measuring the camera unit - or the adhiesive part etc- bit grey imo

pxr5
03-08-2017, 03:35 PM
Thanks Alex,

I did try to twist the lens on the rear but it must be quite stiff - I'll try again on Saturday. The front recordings looked fine to me, despite being on the left of the RVM and the lens being to the left of the unit; I'll leave it where it is I think.

Chris

pxr5
08-08-2017, 11:50 AM
Update. Well, credit to Chameleon. I had a new camera with me on Friday and the fitter turned up first thing Saturday morning. He moved the power supply to another fuse (that's what he told me anyway) and to date the system has been working fine (touch wood). He has reported back to Chameleon, but they have not contacted me regarding the replacement camera. What I'll do is monitor for a couple of weeks and then arrange for the new, unopened camera to be returned if I experience no further problems.

I'll be looking at getting a 128GB SD card soon, but from what I've read it can be a bit hit and miss which ones actually work. I think I know which ones to try though from the information at the Thinkware forums at Dash Cam Talk.

Alex c
08-08-2017, 02:05 PM
Thats good news. Although my worry would be 'why' it was installed on the wrong fuse (if thats the case). However, as long as there's no damage/issues, it's working, so all good!!

I met some guy yesterday who does all these installs etc, and he had the same camera, and he was using a 128gb card - I'll find out what make that was :)

Awesome.

Alex c
08-08-2017, 03:58 PM
Update. Well, credit to Chameleon. I had a new camera with me on Friday and the fitter turned up first thing Saturday morning. He moved the power supply to another fuse (that's what he told me anyway) and to date the system has been working fine (touch wood). He has reported back to Chameleon, but they have not contacted me regarding the replacement camera. What I'll do is monitor for a couple of weeks and then arrange for the new, unopened camera to be returned if I experience no further problems.

I'll be looking at getting a 128GB SD card soon, but from what I've read it can be a bit hit and miss which ones actually work. I think I know which ones to try though from the information at the Thinkware forums at Dash Cam Talk.

I asked him, and this was the card he uses... Lexar 633, class 10, 128gb (SDHC). Although he says 128gb is overkill - 64gb would be more than enough.

pxr5
08-08-2017, 08:25 PM
I asked him, and this was the card he uses... Lexar 633, class 10, 128gb (SDHC). Although he says 128gb is overkill - 64gb would be more than enough.

Thanks Alex. However, and this is direct from the Dash Cam talk forum:

"There are two versions of the lexar 633x memory cards, the older ones that have a part number of LSDMI128B1NL633R or LSDMI128B1EU633R work any of the other newer cards that end with an (A) dont work at all."

Like I said it seems a bit hit and miss. The Samsung EVO Plus UHS-1 class 10 seem to work OK according to the forum above (not the Pros or the ultras)