PDA

View Full Version : RNS 510 Aux In Socket



matt2e
25-07-2011, 07:09 PM
Hi folks,

As the devil makes work for idle hands, and my hands are idle until the 17th August when I get the CC, I thought I'd throw this question out to the masses.... just bored I guess as I've read everything I can find about the CC and need something to occupy me.... and I think I only have one outstanding mystery.

If anyone has the RNS 510 ... but opted NOT to go for the MDI ... does the RNS 510 still have an Aux In socket somewhere. I think I can see the one for the RNS 315 on the main headunit next to the right hand control knob, but definitely can't see it on images of the 510. Assuming it exists (as the tech descriptions suggest) where the heck is it?

See ... told you I was bored!

Matt.

JonMarsh
25-07-2011, 07:18 PM
Can't give you a definitive answer but can provide a good guess. If it's the same as the RDS510 I had on my B6 then the socket's in the centre storage compartment. The CC I've got (RNS315 with MDI) has a blanking cover where the socket was.

matt2e
25-07-2011, 08:08 PM
Hi JonMarsh,

That must mean the socket on the front of the RNS 315 is not the Aux In socket as I'd suspected. What is it then?

Cheers.

Matt

JonMarsh
25-07-2011, 08:27 PM
The Aux In socket is on the front of the RNS315. There's the molding for the Aux in socket in the centre storage (where I had it on the B6) but there's just a plastic blanking cover on my car fitted with the RNS315:

14380

rmccardal
27-07-2011, 11:27 PM
Aux socket is in centre storage on mine (510 equipped)

matt2e
27-07-2011, 11:32 PM
Aux socket is in centre storage on mine (510 equipped)

And can I confirm you hadn't selected the MDI?

Thanks.

Matt.

rmccardal
27-07-2011, 11:46 PM
I'm afraid not. I have mdi (not used it though as BT streaming is epic)

The aux is shown as a separate input on the media screen though, so I would like to think it would be on a non mdi car.

But it's all about the Bluetooth ;-)